I’ve stated all over this website and on social media that I use only the best, quality ingredients I can find and select things that ultimately are in my recipe for what they bering to the final product. That being said, some ingredients may have unusual names, and I want to be transparent about why I’ve incorporated those things into my products.
Baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) is a natural alkaline that is often used in cosmetic formulations. In bath truffles, baking soda gives your skin a soft and silky feeling.
This natural vegetable wax is extracted from the candelilla plant. It is an emollient, humectant and a vegan substitute for beeswax in finished products where firm consistency and high melt point are important. Produces excellent gloss and structure. Used in Simplí’s deodorant and vegan lip balm.
A weak natural acid found in lemons, limes, etc. It is used to make bath bombs fizz, or to adjust the pH of other products.
Cream of Tartar
Cream of tartar (potassium hydrogen tartrate) is a byproduct of winemaking. Technically it’s an acid and is the crystalized residue left on the wine barrels after fermentation. In bath truffles it creates a silky/creamy yet light, aerated texture to the foamy bubbles.
Epsom salt (magnesium sulfate) is not actually a salt, but a naturally occurring pure mineral compound of magnesium and sulfate. It has been used for years in a variety of purposes, but in a bath it makes your body and skin feel amazing.
All fragrance oils used in Simplí products are phthalate-free, tested, and body-safe from reputable sources. Fragrance oils tend to have more staying power in final products, also (essential oils can fade over time).
Magnesium hydroxide is an inorganic compound, occuring in nature as the mineral brucite. This food-grade, white powder is a natural deodorizer and is incorporated into my deodorant.
In geology, mica refers to a group of metamorphic minerals. Metamorphic rocks and minerals are formed from pre-existing rocks by exposure to extreme heat and pressures. Once the mica mineral is mined, it’s ground and coated with FDA-approved colorants, pigments or a combination of both. Sometimes used in Simplí soaps and in bath truffles for vivid colors.
Used in bath truffles, polysorbate 80 essentially helps butters dissolve in water and helps to create a creamy foam. No greasy tub when finished, either. EPA “Safer Choice” item and FDA approved.
Sodium Hydroxide, also known as lye, is an essential ingredient in the soapmaking process. Lye reacts with fats and oils to create soap. There is no such thing as soap without lye, but none remains in the finished, saponified product. In soapmaking, I use food grade…yes, food grade. Things such as bagels, pretzels, olives and Chinese noodles incorporate it as a tenderizer and curing agent.
The sodium salt of lactic acid, it is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets. Despite its misleading name, it is vegan. It’s used as a hardener in soap—which helps maintain detail in soap batter poured into my shaped molds, such as the flowers and owls—and it’s also used as a humectant in leave-on products.
Sodium Laurel Sulfoacetate (SLSa)
SLSa is an organic salt and foaming agent derived from coconut oil; it conforms to Ecocert’s natural and organic cosmetic standard and is 100% of natural origin. This fine white powder is excellent for blending into bath truffles for super foam. SLSa does not cause the skin irritation that sulfates may, such as sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS). SLS is a foaming agent often found not only in cosmetics, but in industrial cleaning products and laundry detergents. Simplí does not use SLS whatsoever.
Zinc oxide is a white, powdery oxidized zinc derived from the naturally occurring mineral zincite. It is often used as a natural sunscreen and is also typically used to soothe skin irritation by forming a protective barrier on skin—particularly in diaper rash creams. Due to its antibacterial properties (minimizes the growth of bacteria) I have incorporated it in my natural deodorant formulation.
These waxy, vegan pellets are produced as the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid, a purified fatty acid found in castor oil (made from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant). Zinc ricinoleate chemically traps and absorbs odor molecules formed during bacterial decomposition of perspiration. Thus…another ingredient I use in my deodorant recipe.
The Simplí Facebook page always has up-to-the-minute news along with images of soap batches and releases and new products. Like the page!